Most Popular Scientists

Lap-Chee Tsui (Genetics)

Found the gene that causes cystic fibrosis

Michael Smith (Organic Chemistry)

Won the Nobel Prize in chemistry in 1993 for discovering site-directed mutagenesis: that is, how to make a genetic mutation precisely at any spot in a dna molecule.

Endel Tulving (Psychology)

World authority on human memory function

Willard S. Boyle (Condensed Matter Physics, crystals, magnets, superconductors, semiconductors)

Co-Inventor of the Charge Coupled Device for which he won the 2009 Nobel Prize in Physics

Sandra Witelson (Medicine)

Neuroscience, biological basis for cognition in male and femal brains

Sid Altman (Molecular Biology)

Discovered catalytic RNA, for which he won the Nobel Prize in 1989

Biruté Galdikas (Zoology, Animals, Physiology, Metabolism)

World’s foremost authority on orangutans

Donald (H. S. M.) Coxeter (Pure and Applied Mathematics)

Greatest classical geometer of the 20th century

Werner Israel (Astronomy, Astrophysics and Space Science)

Physicist and cosmologist: Wrote the first logically precise theory for the simplicity of black holes (1967)

Gerhard Herzberg (Physical Chemistry)

Won the 1971 Nobel Prize in chemistry for using spectroscopy to discover the internal geometry and energy states in simple molecules, and in particular the structure and characteristics of free radicals.

Doreen Kimura (Psychology)

Behavioural Psychologist World expert on sex differences in the brain. Wrote the book Sex & Cognition, which argues that there truly is a difference between male and female brains.

Hubert Reeves (Astronomy, Astrophysics and Space Science)

World famous cosmologist and science communicator

John Charles Polanyi (Physical Chemistry)

Won the 1986 Nobel Prize in chemistry for using chemi-luminescence of molecules to explain energy relationships in chemical reactions

Julia Levy (Microbiology and Immunology)

Co-discovered photodynamic anti-cancer and ophthalmology drugs, co-founder of the company QLT Inc.

Tak Wah Mak (Microbiology and Immunology)

Discovered the T-Cell receptor, a key to the human immune system

Louis Taillefer (Superconducting Materials, physics of electrons, crystals, metals, ceramics)

World expert on superconductivity

Charles J. Krebs (Zoology, Animals, Physiology, Metabolism)

Famous for writing Ecology: The Experimental Analysis of Distribution and Abundance (now in its fifth edition), a textbook used worldwide to teach ecology, and for his work on the Fence Effect.

Bertram Neville Brockhouse (General Physics, Subatomic Particles, Optics, Biophysics, Theoretical Physics)

Won the Nobel Prize in 1994 for designing the Triple-Axis Neutron Spectroscope and his use of it to investigate Condensed Matter

Dolph Schluter (Evolution and Ecology)

Completing Darwin's work on evolution by unlocking the mysteries of how natural selection drives the origin of new species.

Roger Daley (Atmospheric Science)

Principal constructor of the Canadian numerical weather forecasting system

Henri Darmon (Pure and Applied Mathematics)

One of the world's leading number theorists, working on Hilbert's 12th problem.

William Ricker (Zoology, Animals, Physiology, Metabolism)

Canada's Greatest Fisheries Biologist: Inventor of the Ricker Curve for describing fish population dynamics

Robert L. Carroll (Paleontology, paleobiology)

Vertebrate palaeontologist who recognized and described the oldest known ancestor of all reptiles birds and mammals; the origins of terrestrial vertebrates, the origin of various amphibians such as frogs and salamanders.

Walter Lewis (Botany)

Ethnobotanist: World expert on airborne and allergenic pollen and famous for targeting medicinal plants in the tropical rain forest.

Irene Ayako Uchida (Genetics)

World-famous Down syndrome researcher

Memory Elvin-Lewis (Botany)

Ethnobotanist and Infectious Disease Microbiologist: Dr. Elvin-Lewis is an expert on evaluating traditional medicines and their use.

Alexander Graham Bell (General Physics, Subatomic Particles, Optics, Biophysics, Theoretical Physics)

Worked with the deaf, inventor.

David Schindler (Evolution and Ecology)

Schindler identified detergent phosphates as a pollutant killing lakes in the 1960s, and pinpointed acid rain as a widespread cause of fish deaths in the 1970s & '80s. Schindler now warns that rapid exploitation of Alberta's oil sands is polluting the Athabaska River, and recommends that oil sands extraction be monitored more effectively.

Ray Jayawardhana (Astronomy, Astrophysics and Space Science)

Popular writer on the origin and diversity of planetary systems and the formation of stars and brown dwarfs.

Fergus I. Craik (Psychology)

One of the world's foremost authorities in the areas of human memory and the effects of aging on learning, memory, and attention

Dugan O'Neil (General Physics, Subatomic Particles, Optics, Biophysics, Theoretical Physics)

Detected an elusive subatomic particle which has been sought for over a decade: the single top quark.

John Herbert Chapman (Astronomy, Astrophysics and Space Science)

Builder of the Canadian space program

Roberta Lynn Bondar (Astronomy, Astrophysics and Space Science)

First Canadian woman astronaut in space

Louis Bernatchez (Evolution and Ecology)

Top Canadian molecular biologist studying the genetics of fish populations

Kathy Conlan (Zoology, Animals, Physiology, Metabolism)

An expert in understanding the weird and wonderful world of marine creatures that live deep under the Arctic ice.

David H. Hubel (Medicine)

Co-winner of the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1981 for mapping the visual cortex

Sir Frederick Grant Banting (Medicine)

Successfully isolated insulin and received the Nobel Prize

Kelvin Kenneth Ogilvie (Organic Chemistry)

Synthesized (RNA) ribonucleic acid, and invented the drug ganciclovir

Sidney van den Bergh (Astronomy, Astrophysics and Space Science)

Canada's most respected astronomer

Evelyn C. Pielou (Evolution and Ecology)

Biologist: Invented mathematical ecology

Donald Brian Calne (Medicine)

Neurologist who first used synthetic dopamine to treat Parkinson's disease.

John Charles Fields (Pure and Applied Mathematics)

Established the Fields medal, the "Nobel Prize" of mathematics.

Davidson Black (Paleontology, paleobiology)

Identified a new species of ancient human, “Peking Man”

Evelyn Merle Roden Nelson (Pure and Applied Mathematics)

Talented algebraist whose vigorous career in mathematics was cut short by cancer.

Charles Richard (Dick) Harington (Paleontology, paleobiology)

Greatly increased our knowledge of the mammals that lived in the Canadian North during the last ice age.

J. Richard (Dick) Bond (Astronomy, Astrophysics and Space Science)

Theoretical studies of the cosmic background radiation and dark energy, and lead theoretician on the Boomerang experiment.

Anatol Rapoport (Pure and Applied Mathematics)

One of the main originators of conflict theory, game theory, and peace research

John Stanley Plaskett (Astronomy, Astrophysics and Space Science)

Astronomer and engineer who created a new design in reflecting telescopes

J. William (Bill) Costerton (Microbiology and Immunology)

Pioneered biofilm microbiology

William George Unruh (Astronomy, Astrophysics and Space Science)

Contributing to theories on gravity and black holes, early cosmology, and quantum phenomena

Ronald James Gillespie (Physical Chemistry)

Developed VSEPR (Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion) Theory

Frederick Ernest Joseph Fry (Evolution and Ecology)

Developed a model for estimating fish populations using VPA (virtual population analysis)

Lorne Babiuk (Microbiology and Immunology)

International authority in veterinary virology and immunology

John Tuzo Wilson (Geophysics)

Geophysicist: pioneer in the study of plate tectonics

William (Bill) James Leslie Buyers (Condensed Matter Physics, crystals, magnets, superconductors, semiconductors)

Researched magnetic excitations and structures of solids and liquids; first to observe the "Haldane Gap", thereby confirming a previously controversial theory in quantum magnetism.

Fernand Labrie (Medicine)

Endocrinologist who won the 2007 King Faisal Prize for developing a steroid hormone therapy for prostate cancer.

Gilles Fontaine (Astronomy, Astrophysics and Space Science)

World's foremost expert on the study of white dwarf stars

Paul Hebert (Evolution and Ecology)

Developed a species ID system called 'DNA barcoding', which uses a small DNA fragment to discriminate species.

Sajeev John (Condensed Matter Physics, crystals, magnets, superconductors, semiconductors)

Developed the theory and built the first materials that can make optical computing a reality.

B. Brett Finlay (Microbiology and Immunology)

One of the world's foremost experts on the molecular understanding of the ways bacteria infect their hosts

Louis Slotin (General Physics, Subatomic Particles, Optics, Biophysics, Theoretical Physics)

Nuclear scientist killed by radiation accident at Los Alamos, New Mexico in 1946.

Peter B. Borwein (Pure and Applied Mathematics)

Internationally renowned mathematician who, with his brother Jonathan, calculated the value of pi to a new world record.

Phillip James E. Peebles (Astronomy, Astrophysics and Space Science)

Important cosmologist and astrophysicist

Barrie J. Frost (Psychology)

Visual neuroscientist who has pioneered research into how our brains see and hear, and how animals like monarch butterflies and seabirds navigate amazing distances.

John Smol (Evolution and Ecology)

Expert on ecology of ancient lakes, and river and lake pollution

Richard E. Taylor (General Physics, Subatomic Particles, Optics, Biophysics, Theoretical Physics)

Won the Nobel Prize for verifying the quark theory

Matthew W. Choptuik (Astronomy, Astrophysics and Space Science)

World leader in the field of Numerical Relativity

Robert Vaughan Moody (Pure and Applied Mathematics)

Co-discovered a new class of infinite dimensional Lie Algebras, which are now called Kac-Moody algebras

Elizabeth Cannon (Pure and Applied Mathematics)

Geomatics Engineer and world expert in the research and development of satellite navigation tools using GPS

Dennis Hubert Chitty (Evolution and Ecology)

One of the first animal ecologists in the world and a world expert on lemmings

Armand Frappier (Microbiology and Immunology)

Researched BCG vaccine for tuberculosis, and infant leukemia

Art McDonald (General Physics, Subatomic Particles, Optics, Biophysics, Theoretical Physics)

Director of the Sudbury Neutrino Observatory. Discovered that neutrinos have mass and that they can change from one type of neutrino to another.

Helen Battles Hogg-Priestley (Astronomy, Astrophysics and Space Science)

Researched globular star clusters and popularized astronomy

Anne Underhill (Astronomy, Astrophysics and Space Science)

First Canadian woman astrophysicist

Joel Feldman (Pure and Applied Mathematics)

Quantum physics mathematician: constructed a number of quantum field theories

Jules P. Carbotte (Condensed Matter Physics, crystals, magnets, superconductors, semiconductors)

Expert on superconductivity

Wayne F. J. Evans (Atmospheric Science)

Atmospheric scientist who has worked on several space satellite missions.

Cathleen Synge Morawetz (Pure and Applied Mathematics)

Pioneering advances in partial differential equations and wave propagation math used in aerodynamics, acoustics and optics

Cecilia Krieger (Pure and Applied Mathematics)

First woman to earn Doctorate in Mathematics from Canadian university.

Adolfo J. de Bold (Medicine)

Biochemist; Discovered that the heart produces a hormone, the Atrial Natriuretic Factor (ANF)

James Greig Arthur (Pure and Applied Mathematics)

Mathematician; internationally recognized for his outstanding advances in unifying the mathematical fields of algebra and analysis

Jonathan M. Borwein (Pure and Applied Mathematics)

Internationally renowned mathematician who, with his brother Peter, calculated the value of pi to a new world record.

Norman L. Bowen (Geochemistry and Geochronology)

A founding father of experimental petrology.

Colin Whitcomb Clark (Pure and Applied Mathematics)

Invented mathematical bioeconomics

Alexandra (Hubbard) Morton (Evolution and Ecology)

Famous for studying orca whales and proving the effects of sea lice from salmon farms on wild Pacific salmon numbers.

Wilder Graves Penfield (Psychology)

Mapped out the functional areas of the cerebral cortex

Robert P. Langlands (Pure and Applied Mathematics)

Developed mathematical theories of group representations and number theory

Michael Ruse (Evolution and Ecology)

Contributed major ideas about the philosophy of biology and Darwinism

Michel J.P. Gingras (Condensed Matter Physics, crystals, magnets, superconductors, semiconductors)

Elucidation of the physics of spin ices; theory of geometrically-frustrated magnetic materials and the spin ice ground state in pyrochlore magnets.

William Tutte (Pure and Applied Mathematics)

Discoverer of Tutte’s Theorem

Ming Li (Pure and Applied Mathematics)

Applied the theory of Kolmogorov complexity

Chris Garrett (Oceanography)

Expert on rogue waves and ocean tides

Ursula Franklin (General Physics, Subatomic Particles, Optics, Biophysics, Theoretical Physics)

Pioneered the physics of ancient archeological materials

Henry Taube (Inorganic Chemistry)

Won the Nobel prize in chemistry for studying electron transfer reactions

Maude Abbott (Medicine)

Pathologist. Developed a classification system for congenital heart diseases

David T. Suzuki (Zoology, Animals, Physiology, Metabolism)

Geneticist and science communicator: famous as popularizer of science and ecological issues

Albert Juan Aguayo (Medicine)

Studies regeneration of neurons in the brain and spinal chord

Harriet Brooks (General Physics, Subatomic Particles, Optics, Biophysics, Theoretical Physics)

Canada’s first female nuclear physicist

Peter Henry St. George-Hyslop (Medicine)

World authority on the genetics of Alzheimer disease

Raymond Lemieux (Organic Chemistry)

First to synthesize sucrose and many blood chemistry compounds